Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Power

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Power
Aliases: Eleanor Taylor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Power was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Power?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Eleanor Power
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 177
Age;  21 Est birth Year; 1810
Unable to Read & Write; Single; Religion; Catholic. Native Place;
Calling; Kitchen maid
Offence; Stealing shoes
Date of Trial:  City of Waterford. April 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 4 ft. 11 ¼ inches
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled, pock pitted
Hair; Brown
Eyes;  Grey
Remarks; FAMILY; BROTHER; Maurice Power, 4 years ago
C38/764

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

1832 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,

Name: Eleanor Power. Age: 21. Hooghley 3. Bond.
Spouse: Henry Taylor, Age; 31. Grenada 2. Free.
Request Status: Granted
Date of Permission/Refusal: 26 Jan 1832
Clergyman; Rev Wm Cowper, Sydney

1838 – 20 Aug. Certificate of Freedom. 38/794. Age; 28. WIFE; pf Henry Taylor per ship Grenada. Free by servitude.
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Eleanor, surname: Power, alias1: Eleanor Taylor, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au