Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nancy Price

Nancy Price, one of 296 convicts transported on the Earl Cornwallis, August 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nancy Price
Aliases: Ann Nancy Taylor
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th April, 1775
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 21st December, 1826
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Cornwallis
Departure date: August, 1800
Arrival date: 12th June, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 285 (142)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nancy Price was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nancy Price?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret Morgan on 11th December, 2014 wrote:

Ann Nancy Price was born Ann Nancy Taylor in Birmingham, England. She married John Price in the same city on 29 August 1776. According to the Staffordshire Advertiser, 24 March 1798, it appears he was the informant in the case that led to her transportation [“Nancy Price, on suspicion of stealing 20 yards of cotton from Mr. Price of Wolverhampton.”] While she was imprisoned in Stafford Gaol, awaiting transportation, she gave birth to a daughter, Elizabeth Price (YOB 1800).

Both mother and daughter were transported to the colony at New South Wales, but Elizabeth died in 1804 and was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Nancy was employed as a servant to a soldier in the NSW Corps, Joseph Bayliss, who had arrived with the Second Fleet on board the Surprize. When she learned that her husband John Price had died in England, she and Bayliss married, and they had nine children together. Bayliss was granted land holdings on the Nepean River and in Goulburn by the Governor.

Nancy died due to accidental poisoning at the age of 51, as reported in the Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, 1827, January 1, p. 3. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article2187235

[Nancy Taylor-Price-Bayliss was my 4th great-grandmother.]

Phil Hands on 26th July, 2017 wrote:

Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser Monday 1st January 1827, page 3
DREADFUL OCCURRENCE.
On the evening of Thursday, the 21st of December, Ann Bayliss, of Windsor, wife of Joseph Bayliss of that place, left her home to peform some household work in a respectable family; her daughter, a girl about 13 years of age, accompanying her. She had not been away ten minutes when they returned, both very ill, retching with excessive violence, and almost incessantly, for a few hours. She immediately said to her husband, “O! Joe, I’m so sick I am sure I shall die.” In answer to his interrogatories as to what she had taken to drink, she replied, “nothing but a little punch.” Bayliss went soon for the servant, and de-sired him to show what his wife had partaken of; and when the man poured some of the contents out of a bottle he brought with him to satisfy the husband’s curiosity, she glanced upon it, and said that is not the same of which I drank.” The man recollected himself, and fetched another bottle, from which he poured a whitish sediment; and it was from this bot-tle she had drank. The persons present tasted thereof, and did not discover any thing particular thereby, further than they were aware the liquid was not punch; but what it was they could not conceive; it had rather a sweet flavour. The gentleman in whose house this had transpired, had that day caused his wine cellar to be cleared out, as it is said, to have it white-washed, during which job he had kindly given the servants a bottle of wine, and part of another bottle of the same sort, as was at the time supposed. The servant had good naturedly laid these aside, in-tending to share with the others in the kitchen, and when Mrs. Bayliss went over in the evening, as before described, they had in company drank the same. The part bottle was poured out first; and using a tea cup for the purpose, Mrs. B. drank first, and then the daughter, neither of them making any observation; but when the man was about to drink, he tasted, and said “this is dead,” and put it aside, drawing the cork of the full bottle; of this he drank, and then handed it round to his associates, all drinking out of the tea cup, and Mrs. B. and her daughter partook of this also. The girl was immediately seized with a retching, and had some water handed to her, but could not drink; the mother was also soon affected, and then they retired home. These particulars being communicated to the husband, he sent after, and found the gentleman at the house of a friend; and a ques- tion was asked touching the probability of some poi-sonous liquor having been left in the same place with the wine bottles; the gentleman never had any poi-sonous mixtures in his house, unless “the fly water” had been put into the cellar; he though it had, and possibly a mistake had been made. The two medical Gentlemen residing at Windsor, were immediately in-formed of the fact, and let it be recorded to their credit, they gave the most prompt assistance, and paid the utmost attention to the unfortunate sufferers. It was the opinion of the surgeons that the liquid which had been mistaken for wine, was a deleterious mix-ture, intended for the destruction of bugs and flies. The mother died in a few hours; but the daughter, we are happy to say, is expected to recover, although it was for sometime imagined that she would fall victim also; they both endured the most severe afflic- tion; and although the most humane and unremitting attention was bestowed by the gentlemen of the faculty above alluded to, nevertheless the effects of the poi-son were too powerful to be subdued for a considerable time, and all expectation of recovery was destroyed; at length, however, the destructive consequences were overpowered by the antidotes administered, and gradual recovery has announced the patient out of danger. If this melancholy accident be not sufficient to caution fathers of families, or heads of households, to deposit “fly water” beyond the possibility of chance, then the intention of writing this will be treated too coolly. We will mention, that the reason for employing Mrs. Bayliss at this house, was owing to the recent removal to the Factory of the female servant for drunkenness, a propensity in which she indulged. Now had not this woman been discharged, it is more than probable, that she would have fallen a sacrifice to her habits of intoxication, by the casualty to which the deceased was exposed. Mrs. Bayliss and her daughter were invited to drink first, merely out of respect to their sex, and the same compliment would doubtless have been shown towards the servants that had been discharged, and her desires for the bottle would have placed her under the peril of misfortune.
Besides, it was supposed, this same servant had pur-loined a bottle of wine, although the fact was not ascertained to establish an undoubted proof, and if it really were the case, she might just as readily have taken “the fly water” as any other bottle. In the absence of the Coroners of Windsor and the districts adjacent, William Cox, Esq, J. P. summoned witnesses and took depositions regarding the whole accident, and, we believe, the same were transmitted to the Acting Attorney General, as the papers of a Coroner’s Inquest would have been.

Convict Changes History

Margaret Morgan on 11th December, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Nancy Taylor, date of birth: 29th April, 1775 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st December, 1826 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au