Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Prichard

Mary Prichard, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Prichard
Aliases: Mary Pritchard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th December, 1865
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Monmouth Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 325 (162)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Prichard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Prichard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Mary would appear to have had two common law relationships, soon after arriving in the colony.
She did however eventually marry, one John Maskey (Convict, Duke of Portland, 1807).  They married 28 August 1826 at Castelreagh.  They had 5 children.

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson 1828 Census of New South Wales:  [Ref M1945] Maskey, Mary, 42, FS, Glatton 1803.  Shown as wife of John [M1944] and also 5 children are listed as BC, all resident at Evan.

Jane Bannon on 15th September, 2018 wrote:

Mary was the concubine of former convict Ferdinard Meaurant - who had been pardoned by Governor King due Ferdinard’s skills as a silversmith.  Mary had 2 children with him - a boy and a girl.  Mary left Ferdinard’s employ once her term was served, leaving behind her son but taking her daughter, Elvira.  Elvira would die from burns suffered after falling into a fire at Ferdinard’s property on the Hawkesbury. Mary’s son from this relationship stayed in contact with his mother and would later help his step-father, John Maskey, in seeking a land grant.

Jane Bannon on 15th September, 2018 wrote:

Mary is buried in the cemetery alongside St Mary Magdalene’s Anglican Church, St Marys, (near Penrith), NSW.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Pritchard, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th December, 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au