Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Prunty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Prunty
Aliases: Prenty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Ireland. Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 10th July, 1842
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 12 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records linctas. Friend of the Orphan School.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Prunty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Prunty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th February, 2017 wrote:

Patrick PRUNTY was convicted at Longford, Ireland on 24 Feb 1842 for malicious assault. Stated Casey also convicted and on board for transportation. 7yr sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Kinnear’ arriving 23 Oct 1842.

Aged 20 yrs; single man; farm labourer; 5’4”; can read & write; Roman Catholic.
Native Place: Longford, Ireland.
Mother: Rose
Brother: John
Sister: Catherine

2yrs Probation in the Colony.
28 March 1846: Ticket of Leave granted.

31 Jan 1847: Application for permission to marry - to Mary CURRY (per ‘Arabian’). Approved.

26 June 1848: Marriage to Mary CURRY (Curray), Hobart. (Ref. 37/1/7 no. 1896)

30 Jan 1849: Conditional Pardon approved.
24 Feb 1849: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Children:
Elizabeth PRUNTY b. 10 Sept 1852 Hobart. Father - Patrick Prunty.  Mother Mary Currie. (ref. 33/1/4 no. 1684)  Elizabeth died 17 March 1854 Hobart. (ref. 35/1/4 no. 1044)

John PRENTY b. Application made by father John Prenty for child to be admitted to Queens Orphanage, New Town nr Hobart on 6 June 1854. Aged 5yrs. Discharged 21 March 1861. (Father to pay 6d per day.)  (ref. Orphan 4432 SWD6 & 28)

John Prenty readmitted to Orphan School on 17 July 1863. Father - John Prenty (per Kinnear) & mother - Mary CURRY (per Arabian). Aged 11yrs 2mths. Discharged 11 March 1865 & also 7 Sept 1867 - to Patrick Bolger (?father but now using an alias name).  (ref. Orphan 4433 SWD26/6, 28 & 32/1)

Rose (or Rosanna) PRENTY b.
Application was made for John & Rose Prenty to be admitted to the Queens Orphan School (orphanage) by parents Patrick Prenty and Mary Curry.
Rose admitted 2 June 1855 aged 6 yrs. Discharged 7 July 1857 to father.

1861: Reconvicted - but recorded under name “PLENTY”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records linctas. Friend of the Orphan School. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Prunty, alias1: Prenty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1822, date of death: 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au