Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Publo

Thomas Publo, one of 237 convicts transported on the Eden, 30 September 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Publo
Aliases: Pudlo, Pablo
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex. Clerkenwell General Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 30th September, 1848
Arrival date: 21st January, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land or Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 236 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 341 (172)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Publo was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Publo?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th September, 2014 wrote:

The “Eden” was an exile ship which sailed from Woolwich Portsmouth on 5th October 1848, arrived Geelong, Port Phillip 4th February 1849 it had left Hobart Town so it also went to VDL. 

Thomas Pudlo? at Middlesex in February 1847.-
We in consideration of some circumstances humbly represented unto us, are Graciously pleased to extend Our Grace and Mercy unto the several persons
above named, and to Grant them Our Pardon for the crimes of which they stand convicted, on Condition that they be conveyed as soon as conveniently
may be to Port Philip in Our Territory of Australia, that they do not return to Our United Kingdom during the remaining term of their respective
Sentences of Transportation, and that they shall continue under the said Sentences until they arrive at Port Philip aforesaid, when this Our Pardon
shall take effect.- Given at Our Court at St. Jame’s the twentieth day of September 1848 in the Twelth year of Our Reign.

To Our Trusty and Well beloved
The Lieutenant Governor of Our
Island of Van Diemen’s Land,
the Governor of Our Territory of By Her Majesty’s Command
New South Wales, the Superintendent
of Port Philip in our said Territory
and all others whom it may Concern.

Thomas was 21 years old when transported for ‘Stealing a handkerchief, from the person’.

Thomas was listed on the NSW Gov. Records as an exile and was not listed on the VDL convict records at all.

Found no other information about him.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 11th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Pudlo, alias2: Pablo, date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au