Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Boaz Puckering

Boaz Puckering, one of 280 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 12 May 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Boaz Puckering
Aliases: Pickering
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: York. East Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 12th May, 1835
Arrival date: 28th August, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 281 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 62
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Boaz Puckering was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Boaz Puckering?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 8th October, 2017 wrote:

Boaz PUCKERING was convicted at East Riding, York, England on 30 June 1834 for sheep stealing. Previous conviction in 1829 for stealing a lamb - Life sentence.  Widower with 1 child - also charged with neglecting his family.
Brother Timothy Puckering also convicted and transported in 1829 (to New South Wales).
Gaol Report: “idle, sulky man and bad disposition”
Hulk Report: “orderly”
Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Norfolk’ arriving 28 Aug 1835.

Aged 27 yrs; farmer’s labourer & ploughman; 5’6 1/4”; dark complexion; black hair; brown eyes; stout build; tatoos.
Native Place: Beverley, East Riding, Yorkshire.

VDL:
To work on the Public Roads.
22 Sept 1843: Ticket of Leave granted.
21 Sept 1847: Conditional Pardon approved.

(Link to brother’s record - https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/puckering/timothy/68817)

Nell Murphy on 8th October, 2017 wrote:

DEPARTURE FROM VDL:
15 April 1853 Boaz PICKERING, steerage passenger, on the ship ‘Clarence’ from Launceston to Melbourne. Ship to Colony - “Norfolk”. Status - Conditional Pardon. Also k/a Boaz PUCKERING. (ref. Tasmanian Archives POL220/1/3 pg 145)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 8th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Pickering, gender: m

Nell Murphy on 8th October, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au