Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Pugh

Mary Pugh, one of 99 convicts transported on the Mermaid, 15 February 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Pugh
Aliases: Maria Pugh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 13th May, 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th November, 1867
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mermaid
Departure date: 15th February, 1828
Arrival date: 27th June, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 314
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Pugh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Pugh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christine Woods on 12th August, 2019 wrote:

Baptised as Maria Pugh, daughter of David and Eleanor Pugh on 4 June 1809 at St Mary Magdalene Church, Woolwich, Kent.
Maria Pugh was transported on the Mermaid to Van Diemens Land, not NSW.
Married John Ellis in Hobart on 4 June 1832.
Married George Burt at Swansea, Tasmania on 11 June 1849.
Married Robert Halliday at Swansea on 3 January 1861.

Convict Changes History

Christine Woods on 12th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Pugh, date of birth: 13th May, 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th November, 1867 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au