Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Purtell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Purtell
Aliases: Purnell, Purlett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Moreton Bay Convict Record.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Purtell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Purtell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Purlett, alias Purnell, age 25, Prince Regent II (1) 1821, Tried in Tipperary, 1820, 7 years.  DOB 1796, native place, Kilconnel, servant labourer.

—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

PURTELL, John. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821.

1822 Apr 27 - On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Sir J Jamison (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.113)
1824 Aug 31 - On list of Government servants in the employ of Sir John Jamison; from Mar 1822 to Apr 1824 (Reel 6061; 4/1780 p.257c)

—————————————————————————

Moreton Bay Convict Record.
John Purtell, per Prince Regent 2, Tried at Tipperary, Lent 1820, for a felony, 7 years. Trade - labourer and servant. Colonial sentence; Crim. Court Sydney, 1 Dec 1827, for stealing in a dwelling house 40/-, sentence, 7 years.  Returned to Sydney, 2 Dec 1834.
Description:
John Purtell, native of Tipperary, age 29, 5 ft 5 ¼ in.  Pale comp, brown hair, grey eyes, catholic.
—————————————————————————-

The Undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last Week : viz:
Prince Regent (2), John Purtell.
The Monitor, 30 Mar 1827.

—————————————————————————
SYDNEY POLICE. John Purtell, free, was charged with robbery in the house of his employer, Mr. Hindson, Macquarie Place. The confidential Clerk of Mr. H. – deposed, that the Prisoner was occasionally employed in the house; on one occasion he was present when eleven pounds in money, were deposited in a bureau, from which some time after it was missed; the prisoner had then quitted the house; suspicion fell on him; a warrant was procured, and his lodgings were searched. No money was found, but a good deal of wearing apparel; a silver fruit knife and a pair of socks were sworn to, also a shirt and waistcoat. The defence of the prisoner was, he had he had found the articles. Committed for trial.
The Monitor, Sydney, 8 Oct 1827.

—————————————————————————-
John Purtell, aged 31, free, was indicted for stealing a quantity of wearing apparel, the property of a fellow servant, in the dwelling-house of Matthew Hindson, Esq.  Guilty. Remanded.
Sydney Gazette, 12 Nov 1827.

—————————————————————————
SATURDAY, DEC. 1 - The following prisoners, convicted during the Criminal Sessions, were brought up, and received sentence:-
John Pintell, stealing in the dwelling-house of Matthew Hindson, Esq. - to be transported for seven years.
Sydney Gazette, 3 Dec 1827.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Moreton Bay Convict Record. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Purtell, alias1: Purnell, alias2: Purlett, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au