Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Purtell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Purtell
Aliases: Purcell, Purtelle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Purtell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Purtell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Purtell, alias Purcell, Purtelle,  age 18, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Limerick City, 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1806, Native place, Limerick, Stable boy.
—————————————————————————-
1828 census Index.
M. Purtell, Prince Regent, Carters Barracks.

—————————————————————————
The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Prince Regent (3), Michael Purtell.
Sydney Gazette, 31 July 1830.

PURTELL, Michael. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1824 Jul 21 - On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.2)
1825 Apr 11,12 - Re permission to marry Bridget Carroll in the Roman Catholic Church (Reel 6063, 4/1786 p.33; Reel 6014, 4/3514 p.78)
1825 Aug 1,12 - Re permission to marry Bridget Carroll in the Roman Catholic Church (Reel 6063, 4/1786 p.65; Reel 6015, 4/3515 p.96)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Purtell, alias1: Purcell, alias2: Purtelle, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au