Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Quane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Quane
Aliases: Fraher
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Quane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Quane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Quane, alias Fraher, age 28, per Hooghly (3) 1831,  Tried at Kilkenny, 1830, 7 years,  for robbery house, 1 former conviction.  DOB 1803,  native place, Tipperary, catholic, All work. Remarks: Married 1 child husband Thomas Fraher arrived per Andromeda II (1) 1830. Spouse: m Thomas Fraher.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary Quane alias Fraher
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 50
Age;  28 Est birth Year; 1803
Reads, Married – 1 male child
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Tipperary
Calling; All work
Offence; House Robbery
Date of Trial:  Kilkenny, Mar 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 ¾ in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled, pock pitted
Hair; Brown
Eyes; hazel
Remarks; FAMILY HUSBAND; Thomas Fraher, per Andromeda, 1830
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Quane, alias1: Fraher, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au