Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Quilty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Quilty
Aliases: Francis Peter Mcquilty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th July, 1875
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl St Vincent
Departure date: 9th August, 1818
Arrival date: 16th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Quilty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Quilty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th March, 2016 wrote:

Francis Quilty/McQuilty was 17 years old when convicted of ‘Stealing Money’ in March 1817.

5/4/1824: COF
7/12/1829: COF renewed.

1839: Married Sarah Foley Illawarra/Wollongong NSW.
Francis and Sarah separted and Sarah became the defacto of George Walker (also on board Earl St. Vincent) they had 7 children and Sarah died 5/2/1910 in Bombala.

Francis moved north to Richmond River where he was a cedar cutter.

Married or had a relationship with Mary Morrison – they had 2 children.  Mary had been married to Bernard McDonough who died in 1841, they had 3 children.

6/7/1875: Francis died aged 74 at Blakebrook, Richmond River.

D Wong on 9th March, 2016 wrote:

Mary/Mabel MORRISON, farm servant, native place
Lisseen, left from Kesh & Ederney areas for Australia in early 1840s with husband Bernard CDONAGH/MCDONOUGH and their three sons Edward, Owen and James.
Bernard died at sea.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Francis, surname: Quilty, alias1: Francis Peter Mcquilty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 6th July, 1875, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au