Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Quinlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Quinlan
Aliases: Quinlin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elphinstone
Departure date: 8th September, 1838
Arrival date: 29th December, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 70 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. State Records NSW - Ship List NSW BDM
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Quinlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Quinlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 21st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Kings County Ireland. Single - CF 45/1032.

Dennis Nightingale on 21st June, 2015 wrote:

162697 Quinlan (Quinlin) John - Elphinstone 1838. 16 March 1843 Maitland.  Australasian Chronicle.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

174261 Quinlan John - Elphinstone 1838.
  31 July 1844 Newcastle Gaol State Archives NSW; Gaol Entrance Book, Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
  Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland. Charged with drunkenness, assault and escaping from a constable. Ticket of leave recommended to be cancelled and to be forwarded to Hyde Park Barracks by order of the Governor.

125566 Quinlan John - Elphinstone 1838.
  1844 20 August Maitland GG.
  Ticket of leave cancelled for drunkenness and assault.

163529 Quinlan John - Elphinstone 1838.
  30 August 1844 East Maitland.  Application to Marry.
  John Quinlan age 26 arrived per Elphinstone, application to marry Mary McCawley aged 35, arrived per Southworth. Application refused as Quinlan’s Ticket of leave had been cancelled.

16795 Quinlan John - Elphinstone 1838.
  1845 10 May Maitland MM.
  Obtained ticket of leave.

169580 Quinlan John - Elphinstone 1838.
  14 March 1848 Newcastle gaol Gaol Entrance Books. State Archives NSW; Item: 2/2009; Roll: 757.
  Native of Tipperary. Labourer. Admitted to Newcatle gaol from Maitland. Sentenced to 6 months hard labour.

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 wrote:

No.111 on ship list
Tried 27 June 1838 at Kings
Height 5 feet 4 3/4
Eyes Grey
Hair Brown
Complexion Fresh
Catholic

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 wrote:

Marriage of John Quinlan and Mary McCawley 1847 - Roman Catholic, Maitland - 969/1847 V184796995

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 21st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Quinlan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1818, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 21st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 21st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Quinlin

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. State Records NSW - Ship List (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.)

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. State Records NSW - Ship List NSW BDM (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. State Records NSW - Ship List)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au