Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robin Quinlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robin Quinlan
Aliases: Robert
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1824
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rioting/unlawful oaths
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brampton
Departure date: 8th November, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Finn's Leinster Journal, 31 August 1822 page 2 NSW State Records - Indents of convict ship "Brampton"
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robin Quinlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robin Quinlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

Robin Quinlan age 40, ploughman,  5ft 1”, (Indent of “Brampton”) Stout, hazel eyes, hair black to greying.

Lord Lieutenant’s Warrants:  Crime: Administering unlawful oaths, transported for Life. Tried Co Cork Summer Assizes 1822,

Finn’s Leinster Journal, 31 August 1822 page 2
Jer. Gavan, Jer. and Robt Quinlan xx and Bryan McAuliffe, Anthony Gibbon xx and Tim. Daly were tried and convicted under the Whiteboy Act for assaulting the habitation of Mat. Broughton, near Freemont, swearing him to quit his farm. The Court sentenced the prisoners to transportation for life but the jury having recommended the McAuliffes to the consideration of the Court his lordship stated that their cases would be attended to.

Maureen Withey on 21st April, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

QUINLAN, Robin (Per “Brampton”, 1823) see QUINLAN, Robert.
QUINLAN, Robert. Per “Brampton”, 1823; killed by natives 1824.

1823 Apr 28
On list of convicts landed from the “Brampton” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.194)
1823 May 21
On list of convicts employed by William Lawson; from May 1823. Listed as Quinley (Reel 6058; 4/1771 p.313b)
1825 May, Oct
On lists of convicts employed by William Lawson; from Apr 1823 to his death in 1824 (Reel 6062; 4/1782 pp.51c, 57a)

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Finn's Leinster Journal, 31 August 1822 page 2 NSW State Records - Indents of convict ship "Brampton" (prev. ), firstname: Robin, surname: Quinlan, alias1: Robert, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth:

Maureen Withey on 21st April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1824 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au