Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nicholas Quinlevan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nicholas Quinlevan
Aliases: Quinlivan, Michael Quinlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nicholas Quinlevan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nicholas Quinlevan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Nicholas Quinlevan,  age on arrival, 21, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Limerick Co., 1822, 7 years.  DOB, 1804, native of Limerick Co.  Reaper.
———————————————————————————

1828 Census index.

Michael Quinlan, Ann & Amelia, H.Pk. Barracks. (Hyde Park Barracks)

—————————————————————————-

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Michael Quinlivan, Anne & Amelia, Certificate of Freedom, 1 Jun 1829, renewed CF 34/828.

Michael Quinlivan, Anne & Amelia, Certificate of Freedom, 18 Jun 1834, in lieu of CF 29/500.

Tony Beale on 14th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Refused 21/3/1838
Elizabeth Foxall 34 Bond (life) per ship Princess Royal refused to marry Michael Quinlivan 34 Free (7yrs) per ship Ann and Amelia J McEnroe Sydney. Refused as she stated was married on arrival. (although former husband (William) was dead in 18/6/1836)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Nicholas, surname: Quinlevan, alias1: Quinlivan, alias2: Michael Quinlan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au