Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Quinn
Aliases: Thomas Quinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Series:NRS 12188, Item: [4/4009A], Microfiche:656 and Convict Index, [4/4311, Reel 989]. The National Archives, Kew, UK, Medical Journal of the convict ship Henry Porcher by Charles Carter, surgeon superintendent, ADM 101/33/4.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2017 wrote:

Date of Conviction: 26 March 1825
Native Place: Armagh Co.
Medical Journal: James Quinn, convict, aged 25; disease or hurt, febris. Taken ill, 17 August 1825 at sea. Discharged on 29 August 1825 cured.
Certificate of Freedom No.32/0467, 15 May 1832

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW, Series:NRS 12188, Item: [4/4009A], Microfiche:656 and Convict Index, [4/4311, Reel 989]. The National Archives, Kew, UK, Medical Journal of the convict ship Henry Porcher by Charles Carter,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au