Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Quinn

James Quin, one of 175 convicts transported on the Morley, November 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Quinn
Aliases: James Quin, James William Quinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1841
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possessing a forged note
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: November, 1816
Arrival date: 10th April, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 306. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

jemma on 12th October, 2018 wrote:

Owned a livery stable in Sydney

Iris Dunne on 12th October, 2018 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.30/605 dated 31 August 1830, Named: James Quin, Native Place: Armagh, Trade: Labourer, Offence: Possessing forged notes, Date of Trial: 31 August 1816, Sentence: 14 years, Year of Birth: 1790, Remarks: Had a Ticket of Leave No.30/374 dated 18 June 1830 now Surrendered & Cancelled.

D Wong on 13th October, 2018 wrote:

31/8/1816 Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England:
LANCASTER ASSIZES
James Quin for having in his possession without lawful excuse, twenty-two forged Bank of England notes, for one pound each.

James Quin was listed as 28 years old on arrival - Native Place: Armagh

Colonial Secretary Papers:
QUIN, James. Per “Morley”, 1817
1819 Jun 6: On list of prisoners sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.143)

1824 Aug 13, Nov 26: On list of prisoners assigned; to Francis Morrison and J T Campbell (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D pp.98, 99)

1825 May 7: On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.516-7)

1830: TOL, Parramatta.

28/5/1830 The Australian, Sydney:
The Windsor Bench took cognizance of a case of this complexion t’other day, wherein, one James Quin, per ship Morley, a prisoner of the crown, was defendant. During, the examination the prisoner smiled- as may he supposed at the humour of the joke; but the Superintendent of Police reminded him that such levity was unbecoming, and that in nil probability the case might not terminate so as to cause much mirth. Sentenced six months to an iron gang. The disconsolate spouse left the Court, shedding tears most profusely.  Cannot pinpoint the marriage date.

31/8/1830: COF

7/3/1836 Sydney Herald:
NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC,
AND TO MR. JAMES QUIN IN PARTICULAR
IN reference to an Advertisement which appears in the Sydney Herald of the 25th ult., signed by John Carey, of the Union Inn, Appin, the undersigned has to observe, that the MARE in question, hired from Mr. James Quin, Livery Stable Keeper, of Pitt-street, Sydney, was not in a fit state to be rode or led with safety, having a setfast on the back, in addition to other
blemishes.
N B -The Horse above-mentioned, when let to the undersigned, was warranted as sound, and capable to undertake a journey to Illawarra and back, but on the first day’s journey proved to be
unsound.
BASIL KENDALL.
Sydney, February 25, 183G.

1841: James Quin died, aged 50.

14/8/1841 Sydney Gazette:
Estate of James Quin.
ANY Person indebted to the Estate of the
late JAMES QUIN, Livery Stable-keeper of Sydney, to the amount of SIXTY POUNDS, or more, may hear of an advantageous proposition, by applying at this Office.

Convict Changes History

jemma on 12th October, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Quinn (prev. Quin), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 12th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 306. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Numbe

D Wong on 13th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 1841 (prev. 0000)

Jemma Quinn on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: James Quinn (prev. James Quin), alias2: James William Quinn

Iris Dunne on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: James Quin (prev. James Quinn)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au