Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Quinn
Aliases: Joseph Quinn, Quin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 24th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John or Joseph Quinn,  alias Quin, age 35,  Tellicherry 1806, Tried at Clonmell Tipperary Co., 1804, 7 years,  DOB 1771. Left colony. Died in Ireland.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 24th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Quinn, alias1: Joseph Quinn, alias2: Quin, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1771, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au