Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Quinne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Quinne
Aliases: Margt, Quinn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 12th October, 1870
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey II
Departure date: 15th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW roll 852 & 855 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X635]; Microfiche: 706
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Quinne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Quinne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leanne Patricia Priestley on 1st July, 2019 wrote:

cert of Freedom 22 Mar 1839 • Windsor NSW Australia
Intent to Marry Granted 28 Feb 1846 • Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage to William Priestly ( William Priestley Royal Admiral) 31 Mar 1846 • St Matthews Church, Windsor, NSW

D Wong on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

22/3/1839: COF

1846: Married William Priestly at St. Matthew’s, Windsor.
Children:
28/8/1843: Edward
2/1/1846: Robert
1/4/1848: Henry
1849: William
2/1/1851: James

Dec. 1870: Margaret died at Windsor, NSW., aged 60.

William Priestly died, aged 60 at Windsor, in 1867.

Convict Changes History

Leanne Patricia Priestley on 1st July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW roll 852 & 855 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X635]; Microfiche: 706 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Quinne, alias1: Margt, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

Iris Dunne on 1st July, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f

D Wong on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

voyage

D Wong on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Quinn

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au