Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jonathan Random

Jonathan Random, one of 260 convicts transported on the Surrey, 09 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jonathan Random
Aliases: Ryers, Shyers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th April, 1834
Arrival date: 17th August, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 334
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jonathan Random was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jonathan Random?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th October, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JONATHAN RANDOM, Theft > simple larceny, 17th October 1833.

Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation
JONATHAN RANDOM was indicted for stealing, on the 18th of September, 1 pair of boots, value 20s., the goods of Aaron Gush.
EDWARD THOMAS. I am shopman to Aaron Gush, boot and shoe-maker, No. 42, Poultry. On the night of the 18th of September, I was at work in the shop, the prisoner came in and took these boots, in his hand, and ran round the corner into the Old Jewry; the boots had laid two feet from the doorway; I followed him, and overtook him by Old Jewry church, and he slipped down; I took him with the boots, and brought him back to the shop; they are worth 20s.
Prisoner. Q. Did you take me yourself, on your oath? A. Yes, a man came with me, but I took you.
AARON GUSH. I am a boot and shoe-maker. These boots are mine.
JOHN SMITH. I am an officer of Cheap-Ward. I have produced the property.
GUILTY. Aged 22. - Transported for Seven Years.

Permission to Marry: Jonathan Random alias Johnathan Ryers, aged 27, sentence: 7 years, TOL to marry Elizabeth Aldridge, aged 25, Born in colony, free - at Castlereagh - no date given.

No marriage found - Eliabeth Aldridge married Henry J Blackman in 1840 at Penrith, NSW/

28/11/1838: John Random (Shyers) granted a TOL - Maitland.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Ryers, alias2: Shyers, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au