Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Raper

Edward Raper, one of 200 convicts transported on the Tottenham, January 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Raper
Aliases: Rapsey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th March, 1796
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: 4th March, 1838
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: York (North Riding) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tottenham
Departure date: January, 1818
Arrival date: 14th October, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 8
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Raper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Raper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th June, 2016 wrote:

Edward was tried with his brother William, William does not appear to have been transported.  The brothers spent time on the hulks, so William may have been reprieved.

Edward was the son of Edward and Alice Oates, he had 4 sisters, Isabella, Alice, Jane and Ann.

1826: Married Ann Boulton (1806 to 3/9/1840)they had 5 children.

4/3/1838: Edward died at King Street, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Alexandru Man on 6th June, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 6th June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Rapsey, date of birth: 27th March, 1796 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th March, 1838 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au