Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Harriett Ratcliffe

Harriett Ratcliffe, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Harriett Ratcliffe
Aliases: Hannah Radcliffe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 17th April, 1848
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 276
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Harriett Ratcliffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Harriett Ratcliffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th February, 2018 wrote:

Harriett Ratcliffe was listed as 26 years old on arrival - she was born a Brixham, Devonshire, Eng.

Father: William Ratcliffe, a baker
Mother: Jane

Harriett was 5? 1¾? tall, florid complexion, black hair, brown eyes, illiterate, single - no children.

Assigned to Mr Malcolm, Rosewa;y, New Town on arrival.

7/9/1842: Application to marry James Bailey (Enchantress 1833)
26/9/1842: Application approved.

8/10/1842: Married James Bailey at St Mark’s Anglican Church, Pontville; Harriett aged 27,
servant, illiterate; father William Ratcliff, fisherman, resident of Brixham, Devonshire,
England; mother Jane Ratcliff; James aged 45, labourer, illiterate; father John Bailey,

22/9/1847: Charged at the Police Court, Richmond by Constable Brown with misconduct in
indecently exposing her person in the public street in Richmond; plea not guilty;
verdict guilty; sentence 2 months imprisonment with hard labour at Cascades Female
Factory, Hobart.

21/1/1848: Charged at the Police Court, Richmond with drunkenness yesterday in Richmond;
plea guilty; sentence 14 days imprisonment with hard labour.

17/4/1848: Harriett died accidentally by falling upon a piece of broken glass bottle when in a state of intoxication at Lower Jerusalem; aged 33.

21/4/1848: Harriett was buried at St Luke’s Anglican Church Cemetery, Richmond.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hannah Radcliffe, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th April, 1848 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au