Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Rathbone

Ann Rathbone, one of 191 convicts transported on the Garland Grove, 07 September 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Rathbone
Aliases: Ann Wright
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Convict
Date of Death: 9th April, 1874
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Cheshire Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Garland Grove
Departure date: 7th September, 1842
Arrival date: 20th January, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 199 (101)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Rathbone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Rathbone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 16th May, 2011 wrote:

Ann Rathbone was born 2 Feb. 1817 at Broken Crop, Maccesfield, UK.Mothers name Ann Father William. 2 brothers William & Joseph. Sister Martha. Description 4 ft. 7 in. sallow complexion head small, light brown hair face slightly pockpitted no front teeth. violent temper.
Pardoned 21 June 1853. Applied for Permission to marry George Wright - no record of marriage. Children Ellen b Feb. 1844 d 27.11.1844.
Isabella 11/11.1853; d.1899 buried Rookwood cemetry, Sydney, Australia Joseph b 17.6.1855; Elizabeth b 15.12.1857 maybe Mary Ann b1846(no record of birth) died 1910 All children maybe George Wright.
No record of her death. Died after 1872 when she recorded her granddaughters birth in Launceston.
jean machon jeandave@bigpond.com

Darren on 25th January, 2015 wrote:

Transported to Van Diemens Land on 20-Jan-1843 on board the Garland Grove which departed Woolwich on 02-Oct-1842. At the time she was 26 and her occupation was listed as a farm servant. She was tried at Cheshire Assizes on 02-Apr-1842 for murder of her child and sentenced to life. She was originally from Macclesfield.

Upon arrival at Hobart she spent time at Cascades Female Factory which is likely due to the fact that she had a baby Ellen RATHBONE on 18-Dec-1843. Ellen died of diarrhoea on 27-Nov-1844 aged 11 months.

On 31-Mar-1846 she was granted permission to marry George WRIGHT who was also a convict who arrived in Van Diemens Land on 23-Aug-1839 on the Egyptian after being sentenced to 7 years imprisonment. Cannot find a record of the marriage.

On 25-May-1846 Ann gave birth to Sarah Ann RATHBONE (also known as WRIGHT) in Launceston and spent time in the Launceston Female Factory. There is no father recorded on the birth entry.

On 11-Nov-1853 in Launceston Ann gave birth to Isabella WRIGHT with father shown to be George WRIGHT.

On 17-Jun-1855 in Launceston Ann gave birth to Joseph WRIGHT with father shown to be George WRIGHT.

On 15-Dec-1857 in Launceston Ann gave birth to Elizabeth WRIGHT with father shown to be George WRIGHT

Ann WRIGHT formerly RATHBONE died on 09-Apr-1874 in Launceston aged 58 years.

George WRIGHT died on 29-Feb-1884 of English Cholera in Launceston aged about 67.

Convict Changes History

Darren on 25th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Wright, date of death: 9th April, 1874 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au