Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Rattry

James Rattry, one of 230 convicts transported on the Asia, 04 February 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Rattry
Aliases: Rattray (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 1842
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 4th February, 1833
Arrival date: 27th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 229 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 20
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Rattry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Rattry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 18th March, 2019 wrote:

NSW Convict annotated Printed Indentures Age 23, Date of Birth 1809 at Aberdeen.  Is a Protestant and single. Can read.  Characteristics 5ft 71/4 inches, Fair complexion, Light Hair and Grey Eyes.  NSW Convict & Settler register Convicts arrived 1833 and assigned to Mr G. C. Curlewis on Murray River.  Queanbeyan Pioneer Register died 23 August 1842 as a Labourer in Queanbeyan.  Killed when in a state of intoxication he drove a cart over a sidling hill on the Bungendore Road, two miles from Queanbeyan.  Buried in Oaks Estate Burial Ground.  Employed in 1840 by Mr Cunningham, Molonglo and at time of death by Mr Henry Murphy of Molonglo

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 18th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Rattray (alias) (prev. Rattray (Alias)), date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1842 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au