Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ready

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ready
Aliases: Reddy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: 8th November, 1817
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman) Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ready was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ready?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th April, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: William Ready. Age: 26
Date of conviction: 29 Apr 1816
Place of Conviction: Dublin
Estimated birth year: abt 1790
Vessel: Chapman. Port of Arrival: Sydney
Date of Arrival: 26 Jul 1817
14 Years - Sentence. Native Place Galway, Stable Servant
——————————————————————————————————————-
DEATH - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: William Ready
Death Age: 25
Event Type: Burial
Birth Date: abt 1792
Death Date: abt 1817
Burial Date: 10 Nov 1817
Burial Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parish as it Appears: Liverpool St Luke’s

William Ready ( Prisoner) Ship Chapman died Nov 8th 1817
Aged 25 Years and was buried the 10th instant of the district of Airds by me John Youl Chaplin

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: Passing a forged note (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

His jail admission record gives the following account of his committal hearing and trial:

COMMITTED: On January 19, 1816, by Alderman Eashaw.
TRIAL: He appeared before Judges Day and Daley.
JAIL: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol on January 19, prisoner #2396. He was sent from Kilmainham on December 19 of that year “to board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Maureen Withey on 24th February, 2021 wrote:

Source: Familysearch, Images of Returns of Deaths for district of Liverpool,1819. Image 92.
William Ready, convict, Chapman, age 25, date, Date- Month is in the fold of the page, not visible), Inflammation in the Bowels.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Ready, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Reddy

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman) Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. New South Wales, Australia, C

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au