Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

***william Ready

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: ***william Ready
Aliases: Duplicate Record - Please Remove
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Date of Death: 8th November, 1817
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If ***william Ready was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about ***william Ready?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: William Ready
Age: 26. Estimated birth year: abt 1790
Date of conviction: 29 Apr 1816
Place of Conviction: Dublin
Sentence; 14 Years
Vessel: Chapman
Port of Arrival: Sydney. Date of Arrival: 26 Jul 1817
Native Place; Galway
Trade or calling: Stable Servant.
Height; 5 ft. 5 inches
Complexion: Dark Ruddy
Hair: Light Brown
Eyes; Hazel.
—————————————————-
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke

William Ready (Prisoner) Ship Chapman. Died Nov 8 1817. Aged 25 years was buried 10th instant of the district of Airds.
By me John Youl

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Ready, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 8th November, 1817, gender: m, o

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Duplicate Record - Please Remove

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

firstname: ***william (prev. William)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au