Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Reddy

James Reddy, one of 228 convicts transported on the Marquis of Huntley, 05 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Reddy
Aliases: James Ready
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Surrey (Town and Borough of Southwark) Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Huntley
Departure date: 5th April, 1830
Arrival date: 21st August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 228 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 320
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Reddy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Reddy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st September, 2019 wrote:

Southwark Sessions Oct 27 -
James Reddy, aged 17, was found guilty of stealing a shawl, of the value of 8s. From the person of Harriet Hinchcliffe, residing in Webb-street. Transported for Life.
Globe, 28 Oct 1829.

Sydney Gazette, 13 Oct 1831
Absconded prisoners
Ready James, No. 30-1573, Marquis of Huntly, 21, Feltmonger and Tanner, London, 5 feet 5 ½, hazle eyes, brown hair, ruddy freckled comp. from No. 26 Road Gang.

D Wong on 1st September, 2019 wrote:

James Reddy was listed as 21 years old on arrival.

Native Place: London.

Occupation: Fellmonger and Tanner.

Brother here as John Reddy 5 years since.

6/6/1843: TOL Goulburn

1/6/1848: CP

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: James Ready, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au