Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Reddy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Reddy
Aliases: Reidy, Reedy, Ready
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Reddy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Reddy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Reddy,  age 24,  per Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Tipperary Co, 1819, 7 years. DOB, 1786, native of Rathkeale Limerick Co. Labourer.

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Reddy, alias Reidy, Reedy, Ready,

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s Office, April 25, 1826,
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates during the last week,
viz. —
Minerva (3) — John Reddy.
The Australian, 26 Apr 1826.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Reddy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Reidy, alias2: Reedy, alias3: Ready

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au