Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Reed

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Reed
Aliases: Read
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Printer
Date of Death: 25th January, 1821
Age: 24 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pilot
Departure date: March, 1817
Arrival date: 28th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th February, 2014 wrote:

Christopher Reed or Read was convicted at Dublin in July 1816. 7yr sentence. Transported to New South Wales on the ship ‘Pilot’ arriving March 1817 and then onto Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Elizabeth & Henrietta’ 28/07/1817.

Native Place: Dublin
Aged 19yrs; Trade - printer; 5’4”.

Recorded in 1817 & 1818 in Hobart.

Died 25/01/1821 (no details given on record)

D Wong on 15th February, 2014 wrote:

17/2/1821: Sydney Gazette:
This day the Court assembled at ten in the forenoon, and proceeded on the trial of four out of the thirteen convicts who took out of the port of the River Derwent, in the night of the 27th of February 1819, the Young Lachlan schooner, which was afterwards burnet to the water-edge upon an island on the coast of Java, and the four now placed at the bar were brought back to this Colony from India in the ship St Michael. In the first instances the whole of these prisoners were seized and imprisoned in Batavia, where several of them died. Five were returned by that vessel; one was admitted an evidence on the part of Crown against the others; and the four left to be tried were, Daniel Clarke, Samuel O’Hara, Patrick Coulton, and Christopher Read, a youth; Malcolm Campbell was the approver.

In this case the prisoners were not, of course, indicted for piracy, as the crime was not committed on the high seas, but on a navigable river within the county. They were, therefore, charged with cutting out, and stealing goods on board, the Young Lachlan schooner, in the Derwent River.

All were found guilty and seems that they were all hanged.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Christopher, surname: Reed, alias1: Read, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 25th January, 1821, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au