Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Laurence Reed

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Laurence Reed
Aliases: Read, Reid
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Laurence Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Laurence Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cavan Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

170189 Reed Laurence - Prince Regent 1821.  1825 Newcastle New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. Class: HO 10; Piece: 20.
Overseer to Mr. Lowther at Newcastle.

D Wong on 29th May, 2015 wrote:

Laurence was 33 years old on arrival, his native place was Cavan County, Ireland.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

READ, Lawrence. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821
1821 Jan 17: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Prince Regent” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.50)

1823 Jun 19: Servant of George Loder. Permitted to pass from Windsor to Patrick Plains to convey provisions and erect a stockyard for cattle; listed as Reid (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.548)

1823 Sep 2: Application by George Loder for Reid’s services (Fiche 3067; 4/1835A No.186 p.190)

1825: On lists of convicts employed by George Loder (Fiche 3142; 4/1843A No.480 pp.157, 171, 173)

1825 Nov 4: Convict in the service of George Loder of Windsor at the last two musters (Reel 6015; 4/3515 p.527)

23/8/1827: COF

26/4/1830: Married Margaret Carr (Elizabeth 1828) no children listed. Margaret was 28 (on Bond) and Laurence was 42 and free.

14/4/1847: Lived at Singleton NSW.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Laurence, surname: Reed, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation

D Wong on 29th May, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage

D Wong on 29th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Read, alias2: Reid

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au