Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Regan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Regan
Aliases: Rogan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 1826
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Regan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Regan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: John Regan
Age: 26. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1797
Date of conviction: 1823 - Limerick - Special sessions
Vessel: Isabella. Date of Arrival: 1823

No; 150
Age;  26 Est birth Year; 1797
Calling; Reaper
Offence; Insurrection
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 6 in
Complexion; Dark
Hair; Dark
Eyes; Gray

Bond Indentures; Age 24. Remarks: Very well, Assigned to Mr ?eehan
—————————————

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Liverpool St Luke. 

Name; John Rogan. No; 20
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 1826, Oct 25
Age;  26   Est date of birth; 1800
Ships Name; Isabella
Quality or Profession; Govt Servant to Mr. J Mechan
By whom the Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Regan, alias1: Rogan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 1826, gender: m, occupation, cr

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au