Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Reilley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Reilley
Aliases: James Riley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1829
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Reilley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Reilley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 154
Name; Ja’s Reilley
Age; 40 [1783] - Age; 32 [1791] on Warrants
Native Place; Westmeath
Trade or calling; Ploughman
Offence; Sheep Stealing
Trial; Longford - 11 March 1823. 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Black.
Completion; Dark, pock pitted
Remarks; Behaviour; Well
Assigned; Robt R…..

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register,
Name: James Reilly. Ship; Isabella
Age: 35
Date of Death: 4 Aug 1829
District: St Phillips Sydney

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Reilley, alias1: James Riley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1775, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crim

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1791 (prev. 1775), date of death: 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au