Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Reilly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Reilly
Aliases: Patrick, Reily
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 1824
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Reilly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Reilly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824
Indent No; 158
Name; Patrick Reilly alias Jas.
Age; 45
Native Place; Kilmore
Trade or calling; Reaper
Trial; Castlebar - 4 Aug 1822
Height; 5 ft. 5 3/4 in
Eyes; Blue
Hair; Brown
Completion; Brown.
Behaviour very well
Assigned; Carters Barracks
Noted against name; Died 1824 [very faint]

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 158
Offence; Sheep Stealing. Sentence; 7 years
Date of Trial - Mayo - Summer Assizes 1822
Age; 48

—————————-

Australia, Death Index,
Name: Patrick Riley
Death Date: 1824. Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1824. Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18246110 2B

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Reilly, alias1: Patrick, alias2: Reily, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1779, date of death: 0000, gender

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1824 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au