Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Reilly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Reilly
Aliases: Ryley, Riley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 27th April, 1829
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 5. NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1819-1833 6. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, "Foreign", 1814-1856 7. NSW and Tasmania, Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster M-Z 1825 8. NSW Certificate
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Reilly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Reilly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 30th May, 2020 wrote:

DATE OF BIRTH: 1806 (see Ship’s Muster Roll), or 1807 (see Certificate of Freedom). Whether 14 or 13, he is the youngest prisoner on the “Dorothy” (see Ship’s Muster Roll).

NATIVE OF: Dublin, Ireland.

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel; convicted February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

DESCRIPTION: In 1820, he was 14 yo, 4’8” tall, had a fair complexion, sandy hair and hazel eyes (see (NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

OTHER:
1821: Labourer. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines; 1½ rations; listed as RYLEY (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, p97).

1823, 8 Nov: On returns of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to the Windsor Bench for assignment. Listed as Ryley (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1823, 13 Dec: Peter RILEY admitted to Sydney Gaol, prisoner, Dorothy, committed by D.W. Esq, [on a charge that he] ran from Mr P…’s employment Windsor; to be sent to Magistrate, Windsor (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1819-1833).

1824, 29 April: Peter REILLY convicted by John Brabyn Esq at Windsor; charge of running away (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856)

1824, 13 May: Peter RILEY admitted to Sydney Gaol, prisoner, per “Dorothy”, before John Brabyn, runaway and charged with robbery, sentence 3 years Port Macquarie, sent there per Lady Nelson 18 May (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1819-1833)

1824: On a list of 20 prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per HM Colonial Brig “Lady Nelson”, p136 (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856).

1825: Peter REILLY, 1820, “Dorothy”, NSW, Government Employ, Port Macquarie, NSW (see NSW and Tasmania, Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster M-Z 1825).

1826, 26 April: Appeared before Bench, Wallis Plains, on charges of assaulting a Constable and breaking his irons (see Notation 1 below).

1827, 24 July: Certificate of Freedom - 1st issue (see below, Notation 2). He is also on a list of persons who obtained Certificates of Freedom “during the last week”, published in the Sydney Gazette, 6 August 1827, p3.

1828, 4 June: Certificate of Freedom - 2nd issue - granted to Peter REILLY, 21, born 1807; native place Dublin, Ireland; arrival year 1820; vessel “Dorothy”. Labourer, 5’7¼” tall, with a ruddy complexion, brown hair and grey eyes.

Notation 1 on Certificate: “He was sent to Port Macquarie for three years for running away, sentenced on 29/4/1824; and charged with a robbery… sentenced to three years … by the Bench at Wallis Plains 26/4/1826… for assaulting a Constable and breaking his irons.” 

Notation 2: “This document issued in lieu of No21/717 dated 24 July 1827 returned mutilated and cancelled.”  (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).
1828, 19 December: Peter REILLY, admitted to Sydney Gaol (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1825-1832).

1829, 6 April: Tried at Newcastle Criminal Court on charge of committing “Felonies” on 19 March 1828; verdict of guilty; Death sentence (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, as above).

1829, 7 April: The “felonies” are reported in the Sydney Gazette, p2: “Supreme Court Criminal…The three Judges sat this morning, to pass sentence on the following prisoners, who were brought up for judgment, James Gallagher, Wm. Smith, John Crowther, James Smart, PETER REILLY [my emphasis], John Slater, and Wm. Bowen, for stealing in a dwelling-house and putting the inmates in bodily fear. Death.”

1829, 27 April: Executed (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1825-1832).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 5.

Iris Dunne on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au