Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Reynolds

Ann Reynolds, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Reynolds
Aliases: Brown (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 174
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Reynolds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Reynolds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 24th November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1840-1842
From Herefordshire Widow protestant who could read and write. Tried 16/12/1839. one previous of 6 months 5’ 2 1/4” fair ruddy complexion light brown hair and grey eyes.

Tony Beale on 24th November, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online. (states Ann Reynolds born 1791)

394. ANN REYNOLDS, alias Brown , and HARRIET BARRITT , were indicted for stealing, on the 5th of December, 1 set of fire-irons, value 3s.; 1 quilt, value 3s.; 1 blanket, value 1s.; 1 sheet, value 1s.; and 1 flat-iron, value 1d.; the goods of Julia Evans.

HARRIET LITTON . I am the wife of John Litton—we live in New-cut, Lambeth—Julia Evans is landlady of the house, and the things there are hers—I let the prisoners a room there, containing the articles stated—I missed the property on the 5th of December, when the officer called—there are the things—(examining them)—they are the property of Julia Evans.

HAYTER SCRIVENER . I am shopman to a pawnbroker in Blackfriars road. I have a blanket, quilt, and sheet—Barritt pawned the quilt—I cannot say which of them pawned the other two articles, but the prisoners were both together each time.

REYNOLDS*— GUILTY . Aged 48

BARRITT*— GUILTY . Aged 36.

Transported for Seven Years.

(There was another indictment against the prisoners.)

Tony Beale on 24th November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 22/5/1846
Ann Reynolds (alias Brown) 46 ToL (7yrs) per ship Surrey to marry William Wingeatt 37 free (7yrs) per ship Asia (11) rev William ross Paterson

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 24th November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Brown (alias) (prev. Brown (Alias)), date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au