Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Rhodes

Elizabeth Rhodes, one of 61 convicts transported on the Janus, 23 October 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Rhodes
Aliases: Elizabeth Rose, Elizabeth Sweet
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1829
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possessing a forged note
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Janus
Departure date: 23rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 3rd May, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 242
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Rhodes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Rhodes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 29th September, 2021 wrote:

Old bailey Online

530. GEORGE WILSON , ELIZABETH BUSH , WILLIAM ROGERS , ELIZA RHODES , JULIA GEORGE , DANIEL DALY , THOMAS CORNWELL , WILLIAM CLARKE , JOHN NOON , THOMAS ARNOLD , GEORGE SEVERN , DAVID O’HARA , JOSEPH BRANCH , and JOHN MURPHY , were severally and separately indicted for having forged bank notes in their possession, knowing them to be forged .

To which indictments they severally pleaded

GUILTY.

Transported for Fourteen Years .

First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Baron Wood

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2022 wrote:

Conduct Register. Indent No; 12.
To NSW per Janus and to VD Land, Princess Charlotte - 1820
Trial; 21 April 1819.

1824 - 12 Feb. UX Jno Sweet [Husband of Jno Sweet] Absent from her Lodgings last night between 10 & 11

1826 - 8 Dec. Absenting herself from her Husbands house with-out leave.

1828 - 4 Jan. Assaulting Ann Bryant.

1828 - 25 March. Harboring a runaway convict. Forfeit her Ticket of Leave

1829 - Burials in the Parish of Hobart Town in the County of Buckingham
No; 679
Name; Elizabeth Sweet
Abode; Hobart Town
When buried; 1829, 19 December
Age; 35 years
Ship’s Name; Janus. Quality or profession. Convict.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2022 wrote:

1821 - Marriages in the Parish of Hobart - 9 July 1831 by Banns
John Sweet. Convict. Ship; Marquis of Wellington. Age; 27 years.
Elizabeth Rose. Convict. Ship; Janus. Age; 24 years

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2022 wrote:

Remarks on the Burial Record; DIED; in a state of Intoxication

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 29th September, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Rose, date of birth: 1796 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1829 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2022 made the following changes:

alias2: Elizabeth Sweet

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au