Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Richardson

John Richardson, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Richardson
Aliases: John Mann, John Richardson Mann
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st January, 1810
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 7 (5)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Richardson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Richardson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online July 1784, trial of JOHN RICHARDSON (t17840707-21):
JOHN RICHARDSON, Theft > burglary, 7th July 1784.
JOHN RICHARDSON was indicted for burglariously and feloniously breaking and entering the dwelling house of Evan Law, Esq; on the 5th of June last, and burglariously stealing one shirt, value 10 s. the property of John Burr; one silk cloak, value 30 s. and two silver spoons, value 30 s. the property of Sarah Trewen ; and a tea spoon, value 3 s. the property of the said Evan Law, Esq; and three tea spoons, value 4 s. the property of Elizabeth Christian.
The witnesses examined apart at the request of the prisoner.
Found Guilty and transported for 7 years.
Transported aboard ‘Scarborough’

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Initially, in the colony, John had a relationship with Mary Finn (First Fleet Convict, Lady Penryhn, 1788) and they had two children; Elizabeth Mann 1789 and Charlotte Mann 1792. Mary Finn died in 1793.
John subsequently formed a relationship with Mary Quin (Convict, Anne, 1801) and they had 4 children; John Richardson 1802, Elizabeth Richardson 1804, James Richardson 1806 and Sarah Richardson 1808.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

An insight into John Richardson’s character can be seen by the Inquest notes on his death in 1810:
Sydney Gazette Sun 21 Jan 1810 p.2
On Wednesday a Coroner’s Inquest sat on the body of John Richardson, who died suddenly at a little tenement in Pitt’s Row. - Verdict, Death by the visitation of God. - The deceased was a well known character who for many years had struggled for the substance of a family by hawking fruits and cakes about the streets, on which recounted he was better known by the name of “Muffins” than his real name. We are thus particular in a description of the deceased, because while living he was universally known to be exceedingly indigent, having four infant children, the mother of whom was crippled eight years ago by a beam falling on her in the lumber yard, and has ever since walked on crutches. Trifling as might have been the earnings of this poor son of misfortune, yet they were all that Providence had bequeathed to those dependent on him, and now deprived of even that dependence, what must be the distress to which they are thus unhappily and unexpectedly reduced!

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 25th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: John Mann, alias2: John Richardson Mann, date of birth: 1760 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 25th February, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: January, 1810 (prev. 0000)

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 1st January, 1810 (prev. January, 1810)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au