Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Rider

Charles Rider, one of 145 convicts transported on the Mariner, May 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Rider
Aliases: Henley (alias), Charles Ryder
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th February, 1825
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: May, 1816
Arrival date: 11th October, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 146 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 258
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Rider was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Rider?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

1826 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
No; 398
Name; Charles Ryder
Ship arrived by; Mariner
EXECUTED 25 Feb 1825

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1822
Ship; Mariner. Sentence; Life

Hobart Town Gazette and Van Diemen’s Land Advertiser. Fri 25 Feb 1825. Page 2. Executions.
James Bryan, Jeremiah Ryan, Charles Ryder, Musquito, a Sydney black, and Black Jack, a native of this Colony
for murder, John Logan, for shooting with intent to murder Mr. Shoobridge and Peter Thackery, for stealing in a dwelling-house,
and putting the owner in bodily fear, were executed according to their sentence-a sad…..

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/1090567?searchTerm=charles ryder

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online
October 1815, trial of CHARLES RYDER , alias HENLEY (t18151025-118).
CHARLES RYDER, Theft > burglary, 25th October 1815.
1099. CHARLES RYDER , alias HENLEY , was indicted for breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John Spencer , at about half past seven o’clock in the evening of the 24th of September , with intent to steal .

JOHN SPENCER . I live at 43, Brick-lane, Spitalfields , in the parish of Christ Church. I keep the house. I went out on the evening of the 24th, and returned between the hours of seven and eight, and saw a person standing at my door; I instantly collared him, and he gave me a great deal of resistance. By this time, the prisoner came out of the shop, and was passing between the door post and my knee, and I held him there, and let the other go; I had a child two years old in my arms, but held the prisoner until such time as the officer was sent for. My hall door is always open, for the accomodation of my lodgers. There is a wainscot divides the shop from the passage; this wainscot is all in one piece, and was secured by two spike nails; it was six feet long, and five feet high; the space between the top of it and the ceiling is filled up with shelves; no person could get over the top of it; one end of it locks into a piece of wood. This wainscot was forced in from the bottom, and by that means, part of the piece of wood into which it locks, was forced off. The prisoner was coming out upon his hands and knees where the wainscot was shoved in at the bottom.

JAMES LOWE . Between the hours of seven and eight in the evening of the 24th, I was coming from Church street, Spitalfields; I heard a woman sing out,

“the child.” It was Mrs. Spencer. I saw a man run along, and when I got up to the door Mr. Spencer had hold of the prisoner by the collar. We then fastened him into the yard backwards until such time as the officer came.

JOHN PARKER . I am an officer of the parish of Christ church, and took the prisoner into custody.

Prisoner’s Defence. I had taken a glass of liquor, and was standing with a young man I knew by the prosecutor’s door, and he knocked my head against the wainscot, and shoved it in.

GUILTY - DEATH , aged 17.

[Recommended to mercy on account of his youth.]

First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th July, 2021 wrote:

Burials in the Parish of St David’s Hobart Town in the County of Buckingham in the Year 1825
No; 942
Name;  Charles Ryder
When buried; 25 February 1825
Age; No details
Ship’s Name; EXECUTED; Bushranger
Quality or profession. Convict
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; W Bedford

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Henley (alias) (prev. Henley (Alias)), alias2: Charles Ryder, date of death: 25th February, 1825 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au