Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Rigby

John Rigby, one of 262 convicts transported on the Clara, 19 March 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Rigby
Aliases: Rigbye
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Coal miner
Date of Death: 1904
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancashire. Adjourned General Quarter Sessions Kirkdale
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clara
Departure date: 19th March, 1857
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 213 (108)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Rigby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Rigby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd September, 2014 wrote:

2 John Rigby/e’s on this voyage.

This John Rigby is Convict No. 4485.  His occupation is listed as a ‘Collier’.

John was sentenced on 12/7/1853 at Kirkdale, Lancashire.

John was 5’2” tall, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, sallow complexion, stout, cut over right eye, single, no children.

24/8/1858: TOL
October 1860: Expiree.

Known areas: Perth.

1904: WA BDM: John Rigby, parents unknown, born England died 1904 aged 74.

no marriage or children found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Rigbye, date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1904 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au