Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Riley

Elizabeth Riley, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Riley
Aliases: Prior, Pryer, Auliffe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 277 (140)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Riley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Riley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd February, 2016 wrote:

Elizabeth Riley was 21 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘stealing money from the person’.

Elizabeth was 5’0 ¾” tall, fair complexion, light red hair, brown eyes, 3-4 years on the town, native place was Cavan, Ireland.

On arrival at Hobart, Elizabeth was sent to the Colonial Hospital, Hobart; not fit for assignment at present, invalid.

1/11/1845: Ticket of Leave

28/1/1847: Application for permission to marry John Ayliffe (free); Elizabeth in private service at Launceston; John free by servitude, resident at Norfolk Plains.
20/2/1847: Married John Ayliffe at St Andrew’s Anglican Church, Evandale.

26/2/1847: TOL
25/10/1847: Recommended for CP
30/1/1849: CP

2/10/1849: Elizabeth eloped with her step-son John Ayliffe, he had arrived as a convict on the Mount Stuart Elphinstone 1848, they were apprehended 3/10/ 1849 at Bothwell.

There is some speculation that Elizabeth changed her name and is the Mary Ann Everett who married step-son John Ayliffe in 1854.
the witnesses at the marriage were shipmate Ann Jones and her husband Richard Hasler.

John and Mary Ann had at least two children at New Norfolk— Mary Anne in 1855 and Harriet in 1857

John Ayliffe Snr., died 19/10/1872.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Prior, alias2: Pryer, alias3: Auliffe, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au