Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Riley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Riley
Aliases: Reily, Riely
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boyd
Departure date: 10th March, 1809
Arrival date: 14th August, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: SRNSW Convict Pardons, Reel 774, 4/4430 & Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Riley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Riley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 4th October, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Riley / Reily / Riely (c1790-c1823?) arr Sydney on the ship Boyd in 1809, aged 19. He had a life sentence, tried Dublin City in 1808. Thomas (as Riely) received a CP on 31/01/1818. Described as: 5’7½” tall. Dark ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes. (Source: SRNSW Convict Pardons, Reel 774, 4/4430 & Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428)

c1814 - Thomas Riley and Isabella Anderson begin a defacto relationship. There is no record of marriage in the BDM records. [Note: Isabella Anderson (c1784-1850) arrived in Sydney in 1814 on the ship Broxbornebury as a convict, with a child born at sea.]
Children born to Isabella and Thomas Riley:
• Thomas RILEY born c1814 (no bapt. records found), died?
• Michael RILEY born c1820 (no bapt. records found), died?
1817 – RILEY, Thomas. Per “Boyd”, 1809. Formerly in service of Mr Redfern for 5½ years. Petition for mitigation of sentence. CP written. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Fiche 3180; 4/1852 p.280)
1820, July – RILEY, Thomas. Per “Boyd”, 1809. Memorial asking for land. Stated he had a wife & 3 children, 50 acres written. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Fiche 3029; 4/1825A No.646 pp.489-92)
1822 Muster:
Isabella ANDERSON, FBS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, wife of T Riley, Sydney (A00280)
Also a 2nd entry : Eleanor (?) RILEY, TL, Broxbornebury, 7 years (A17905), wife of –
Thomas RILEY, TL, Boyd, life, householder, Sydney (A17904) & children – Thomas Riley, 8, BC, Michael Riley 2, BC
1823 - Was he the Thomas Riley, aged 42, of Windsor who died in July 1823 & was buried at St Johns Parramatta? [There is a record of him in gaol in 1831] (Source: NSW Church Parish Register V1823-5831-2B)
1825 Muster:
Isabella ANDERSON, FS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, housekeeper, Parra (10422) & 2nd entry -
Eleanor RILEY, FS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, wife of Thomas Riley deceased, Sydney (38148)
Thomas RILEY, aged 11, BC, son of Thomas Riley, Sydney (38147)
Michael RILEY, aged 5, BC, son of Thomas Riley, Sydney (38150)
[Note: Isabella’s daughter Jane Anderson was living in Sydney]
1824, 14 Aug. & 23 Oct. – Isabella Anderson, free, charged with repeated drunken, riotorous conduct, with Bridget Rourke, also free, by the Bench of Magistrates, Parra. Sentenced to either pay a fine of 5 shillings or be exposed in the stocks. Bridget paid her fine but Isabella did not. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Special Bundles Reel 6023; 4/6671 p45 & 56)
1828 Census:
Isabella ANDERSON, 39, FS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, catholic, housekeeper to Wm. Smith, Windsor (or Castle Hill?) (A0393 or A0392?) [Note: No record of Thomas Riley]
1831 – Thomas RILEY arr per ship Boyd 1809, born 1794, native of Cavan (Ireland) was admitted to Sydney Gaol in April 1831, crime not stated. The sentence was 3 months hard labour. (Source: SRNSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Reel 855 & Reel 851)
1850 - Isabella Anderson, aged 65, died on 28 Aug 1850, buried 30 Aug at South Creek (St Marys) (Source: NSW Church Parish Register V1850-156-36A)

The date of death for Thomas Riley is not known.

From the book “Journey to a New Life…” the story of the ships Emu & Broxbornebury by Elizabeth Hook (3rd ed. 2014). I am the author & can be contacted on hookey5609@yahoo.com.au for further info

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 4th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: SRNSW Convict Pardons, Reel 774, 4/4430 & Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Riley, alias1: Reily, alias2: Riely, alias3:

Beth Kebblewhite on 4th October, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au