Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Riordan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Riordan
Aliases: Daniel Reardan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Riordan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Riordan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th April, 2020 wrote:

Moreton Bay Convict Records.
Daniel Riordan, per Eliza 3, Tried at Co. of Cork, 2 Apr 1827 for Burglary and Robbery, Life, trade- Weaver. Colonial Sentence: tried at General Sessions at Penrith, 26 Feb 1828, for Absconding and Robbery, 3 years. To Sydney 8 Jul 1831.  Description: Native of Cork, age 19, 5 ft 5, pale comp, dk brown hair, hazle eyes, R.C. religion.
—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Riordan, alias Reardon,  age 19, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Cork, 1827, sentence Life,  for House breaking, Native of Cork Co., Single, Catholic, trade- Weaver. DOB.1808.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 8th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Riordan, alias1: Daniel Reardan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au