Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alexander Ritchie

Alexander Ritchie, one of 238 convicts transported on the Lord Petre, 03 July 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alexander Ritchie
Aliases: Woods
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Chimney sweep
Date of Death: 1911
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Lord Petre
Departure date: 3rd July, 1843
Arrival date: 15th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 237 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 362. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alexander Ritchie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alexander Ritchie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th February, 2019 wrote:

Alexander RITCHIE (alias Alexander WOODS) was convicted at Glasgow, Scotland for stealing clothes. Previous convictions.  10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Lord Petre’ arriving there 15 Oct 1843.

Aged 19 yrs; a chimney sweep, 5’5 1/2” height; can read & write, Protestant.
Native place of birth: Glasgow, Scotland.
Father - Charles
Mother - Eleanor
Brothers - William, Charles & James
(ref. for above family inf., as stated on Convict records.  Not clear why he had the alias name of “Woods”.)

Further charge in the Colony of VDL:
6 Oct 1864 at Launceston, Tasmania - malicious wounding. 1 yr imprisonment, at House of Correction, Launceston. (ref. 37/1/10 pg 5501)

Nell Murphy on 1st March, 2019 wrote:

Free Certificate: 31 December 1852.

Marriage:  There is a record of marriage for an Alexander Wood RITCHIE on 7 Aug 1864 at Port Sorell district, Tasmania.  Alexander, aged 41 yrs, bachelor, a Ferry man to Esther WILLIAMS, aged 21 yrs, house servant, spinster at the dwelling house of Alexander Ritchie, River Forth in the district of Port Sorell. Congregational Church.  (ref. 37/1/23 no. 631).
Note: Esther Williams is indexed as “Easter Williams” whilst there is no sourced reference that this is the same Alexander Ritchie, above convict, his second name being “Wood” may be the link.

Convict Changes History

Dan Green on 14th July, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1911 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 28th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 362. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 36

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au