Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ritchie

William Ritchie, one of 188 convicts transported on the John, 22 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ritchie
Aliases: Smith, John (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: 17th July, 1838
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 22nd May, 1829
Arrival date: 13th September, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 187 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 78
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ritchie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ritchie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
WILLIAM RITCHIE.
Miscellaneous: returning from transportation.
19th February 1829
Verdict Guilty > pleaded guilty
Sentence Death

WILLIAM RITCHIE, alias JOHN SMITH, was indicted for that, at the General Session of the Delivery of the Gaol of Newgate, holden for the City of London, on Thursday, the 15th of July, in the 5th year of the present King, he (by the name of William Ritchie) was in due form of law convicted for unlawfully, &c., on the 19th of June, in the 5th year aforesaid, at St. Gregory by St. Paul, obtaining by a false pretence from one John Woolfit, 1 tea chest, value 3l., with intent to cheat and defraud him thereof; against the Statute; and was thereupon ordered to be Transported heyond the seas for the term of Seven Years,&c.; and that he, afterwards, on the 16th of February, in the 10th year, &c., at St. Luke, feloniously was at large, without any lawful cause, within His Majesty’s dominions to wit, at the said parish of St. Luke, before the expiration of the term for which he had been so ordered to be transported ; against the Statute, &c.

SECOND COUNT, that at the Delivery of the Gaol of Newgate, holden for the City of London, on Thursday, the 15th of July, in the 5th year aforesaid, the said William Ritchie , alias John Smith, was ordered by the said Court to be Transported beyond the seas for the term of Seven Years, and that he, afterwards, on the said 16th of February, feloniously was at large in His Majesty’s dominions, that is to say, at St. Luke, without any lawful cause, before the expiration of the said term for which he was so ordered to be transported; against the Statue, &c.

The prisoner pleaded GUILTY - DEATH. Aged 25.

William Ritchie was 25 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Derby.

Occupation: Bricklayer and plasterer.

William was 5’3” tall, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, horizontal scar over right eye.
Listed as married with no children, but from his trial at the Old Bailey - he had a child with Jane Smith, who was later transported as Jane Ritchie per ‘Lucy Davidson’ 1829.

Assigned to the Public Works Dept.

17/7/1838: Convict Death Register - William Ritchie died at Norfolk Island, aged 32.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Smith, John (alias) (prev. Smith, John (Alias)), date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th July, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au