Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bryan Roache

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bryan Roache
Aliases: Roach, Brian Roache, Roche
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, New South Wales Male L-Y 1820) 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827 5. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822 6. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Memorials To The Governor, 1810-1826 7. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bryan Roache was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bryan Roache?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 30th May, 2020 wrote:

NATIVE OF: Roscommon, Ireland (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

CRIME: He was one of 12 men on the “Dorothy” convicted at Roscommon, during Lent 1820, for “seditious practices”. Four got life, eight got 7 years (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

DESCRIPTION: 33yo, 5’10”, fair complexion, black hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

OTHER:

1820: Brian [sic] Roache, per Dorothy, Roscommon, life (see Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, New South Wales Male L-Y 1820).

1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution – he is one of six to go to Mr James Meehan (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827).

1822: Bryan ROCHE [sic], general servant to Mr Meehan, Liverpool (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822).

1823, 12 March: A letter from Mr James Meehan to the Governor re a Licence of Occupation for land granted to him on the Goulburn Plains, and seeking permission to send four convicts, including Bryan Roache per “Dorothy”, as shepherds to oversee his 1100 sheep and 400 cattle (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Memorials To The Governor, 1810-1826).

1823, 24 March: A letter to Mr James Meehan, Macquarie Field, from the Governor, granting permission for his flocks and herds on a grazing run to be placed under the charge of four convicts including Bryan Roache, per “Dorothy” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827).

1825: General servant to Mr Meehan, Liverpool, County of Argyle (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z 1825)

1829, 10 June: Ticket of Leave granted to Bryan Roache; born 1787; Ticket Place: NSW; Origin: Roscommon; Vessel: Dorothy. Allowed to remain in the District of Goulburn Plains, on recommendation of Goulburn Bench, January 1829 (see Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202) Ticket of leave butts, May 1829-Dec 1829).

1830, 1 August: Bryan ROACH [sic], 42, was buried at Goulburn Plains. Strangely (for a Deaths Register), no date of death is listed (see Convict Records, 1810-1891, Convicts Deaths Death Register, 1828-1879).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, New South Wales Male L-Y 1820) 4. NSW Colonial Secr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au