Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Roache

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Roache
Aliases: Roche, Roach
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Roache was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Roache?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Roache, alias Roche, Roach, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Kilkenny Co., 1823, 7 years. Died at sea, of atrophy, 1824.

——————————————————————————

ADM 101/61/2 .  Medical and surgical journal of the Prince Regent convict ship, for 1 December 1823 to 21 July 1824 by [Thomas] Wilson MD, Surgeon and Superintendent, during which time the said ship was employed in a voyage to New South Wales.

Folio 4: John Roche, aged 28, Convict; disease or hurt, chest pains and difficult respiration. Put on sick list, 20 February 1824, at sea. Discharged cured, 15 March 1824.

Folio 10: J Roach, aged 28, convict; disease or hurt, debility. Put on sick list, 1 July 1824, at sea. Discharged [?].

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Roache, alias1: Roche, alias2: Roach, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au