Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Roberts

William Roberts, one of 192 convicts transported on the William Miles, 15 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Roberts
Aliases: Formerly Watson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Coach builder
Date of Death: 1870
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: William Miles
Departure date: 15th March, 1828
Arrival date: 29th July, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 347 (175)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Roberts was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Roberts?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lee White on 31st May, 2012 wrote:

William Roberts [ b.WATSON,Lancs] d.1870 was a fine wood worker,taught his trade by his father. As a convict in VDL he was sent to the Huon to spot good timber harvest stands. He married Agnes McMillan,b.1820 d.1877 arrived 1836.Five chn were born while there.After given freedom they moved to Ballarat where he worked with McCanns and Johnsons to make coaches.They were there through the Eureke Stockade.His daughter Lavinia b.1844 d.1872 married John Johnson b.1838 d.1910 son of William Johnson [first class sargeant,corp here by 1825]and Martha Donovan from Barbados.Another daughter,Agnes b.1850 married a french man,Samin [much research has been done on this family]. William and Agnes moved with the extended families to the Richmond River area to harvest cedar and farm c.1860’s.Both died in Lismore.

Rachel Bowers on 25th September, 2016 wrote:

Agnes had a son previously. Frederick Leslie Lee (born 1839 - died 1909) to Frederick Lee. It is unknown if they were married.

Convict Changes History

Lee White on 31st May, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1870-00-00, gender f

Lynne Fraser-Byass on 31st December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Formerly Watson, gender: m (prev. f)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au