Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Robeson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Robeson
Aliases: Edward Gilchrist, Edward Robinson, James Robinson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possessing a forged note
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Robeson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Robeson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME; Having in possession forged notes (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: February 1820.

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Saddler, porter (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Labourer (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Robeson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1776, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Gilchrist

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Edward Robinson, alias3: James Robinson

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au