Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Roe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Roe
Aliases: Rae
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Roe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Roe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Name: Charles Rae
Age: 47
Birth Year: 1781
Native Place: County Clare, Ireland
Arrival year: 1822
Vessel: Southworth
Certificate Date: 17 Mar 1828

D Wong on 25th May, 2020 wrote:

Charles Roe was listed as 41 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Clare County.

17/3/1828: COF - Described as: 57, 5’4½” tall, ruddy cmplexion, sandy brown hair, grey eyes, scar on right eyebrow, another under left side of chin, rather deaf.

1828 Census: Charles Roe, aged 58, employed as a labourer by Beresford Hudson, at Luskintyre.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Roe, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1781, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

D Wong on 25th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867), crime

D Wong on 25th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Rae

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au