Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Russell

Mary Russell, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Russell
Aliases: Dennison (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1849
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 325 (164)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 4th August, 2011 wrote:

Mary Russell was charged with theft of several items including bedding and many pieces of male clothing, over several days in June 1819, from a William Stevens.
She had an accomplice, Kezia Burton, with whom she was transported.

Mary Russell was married twice and had one illegitimate daughter born in 1821; firstly married to John Farthing (convict arrived 1817 in the ‘Almorah’ to NSW, ‘Pilot’ to Hobart), with whom she had 4 children; secondly married to John Smith and had one further child.

Peter on 10th August, 2014 wrote:

Mary arrived in Hobart on 29th August 1820, per the “Morley”. The ship continued to Sydney, but Mary never got that far.
Conditional Pardon 1830.
All six of her children were born in Hobart.
Mary was widowed twice.

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-2$init=CON13-1-2p56  and following pages.
List of female convicts from Morely (3),  Master, Brown, in 1820, who landed at Hobart, not Sydney.

Mary Russell alias Dennison, Convicted at Devon Assizes, 2 Aug 1819, Life.

Convict Changes History

Peter on 10th August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Dennison (alias) (prev. Dennison (Alias)), date of death: 1849 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au