Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Reuben Russell

Reuben Russell, one of 236 convicts transported on the Hashemy, 02 December 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Reuben Russell
Aliases: Williams, John (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 22nd February, 1909
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Kent, Boro of Faversham Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Hashemy
Departure date: 2nd December, 1848
Arrival date: 9th June, 1849
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 238 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 367 (185)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Reuben Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Reuben Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

M L Mason on 8th November, 2016 wrote:

received a pardon, 13 Feb 1856,no 56/15
Reuben was from the Isle of Sheppey, Sheerness. Kent. England.1 of 13 children
Marr Marion Allison B 1830 Scotland. D 1923 Sydney.
Interred; Rookwood Cemetary Sydney NSW
parents; Samuel Russell.Born 1798 Sheerness. Kent.
Died 1857 Sheerness. buried Chatham Jewish Cemetery Kent Mum Catherine Myers, B1798.D 1875

Convict Changes History

M L Mason on 8th November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Williams, John (alias) (prev. Williams, John (Alias)), date of death: 22nd February, 1909 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au